Vector Bundles on Algebraic Curves 2018:
Gauge Theory and Complex Geometry

Organizers:
Alexander Schmitt
Andrei Teleman

Scientific Committee:
Nigel Hitchin
Peter Newstead
Carlos Simpson

June 18-22 2018, CIRM, Luminy

With the financial support of:
Centre International de Rencontres Mathématiques,
Aix-Marseille Université,
Institut de Mathématiques de Marseille,
Labex Archimède, CNRS

 

Les calanques
Workshop Program

Invited Speakers:

Alexey Bondal (Steklov Mathematical Institute)
Peter Bouwknegt (Australian National University)
Benoit Charbonneau (Waterloo)
Xiuxiong Chen (Stony Brook)
Laura Fredrickson (Stanford)
Mario Garcia-Fernandez (ICMAT, Madrid)
Oscar Garcia-Prada (ICMAT, Madrid)
Victoria Hoskins (FU Berlin)
Emmanuel Letellier (Paris 7)
Ruxandra Moraru (Waterloo)
Andrew Neitzke (The University of Texas at Austin)
Christian Okonek (Zürich)
Vivek Shende (Berkeley)
Jeff Streets (Irvine)

  Topics:

- Gauge theory and Langlands duality
- Gauge theory and generalized geometry
- Coupled Kaehler-Yang-Mills equations
- Moduli spaces of (coupled) holomorphic bundles
  on complex non-algebraic manifolds
- Moduli spaces of real vector bundles
- Further topics related to vector bundles on   algebraic curves.

Participants (provisional list):

Luis Álvarez-Cónsul (ICMAT, Madrid)
Aravind Asok (University of Southern California)
David Baraglia (Adelaide)
Usha Bhosle (Bangalore)
Alexey Bondal (Steklov Mathematical Institute)
Gaëtan Borot (MPI Bonn)
Peter Bouwknegt (Australian National University)
Steven Bradlow (University of Illinois)
Leticia Brambila-Paz (CIMAT, Guanajuato)
Ugo Bruzzo (SISSA, Trieste)
Benoit Charbonneau (Waterloo)
Xiuxiong Chen (Stony Brook)
Ionut Ciocan-Fontanine (University of Minnesota)
Georgios Daskalopoulos (Brown University)
Olivia Dumitrescu (Central Michigan University)
Carlos Florentino (Lisbon)
Laura Fredrickson (Stanford)
Mario García-Fernández (ICMAT, Madrid)
Oscar García-Prada (ICMAT, Madrid)
Michel van Garrel (Hamburg)
Peter Gothen (Universidade do Porto)
Sergei Gukov (California Institute of Technology)
Jochen Heinloth (Duisburg-Essen)
Daniel Hernández-Ruipérez (Universidad de Salamanca)
Nigel Hitchin (Oxford)
Victoria Hoskins (FU Berlin)
Jacques Hurtubise (McGill University)
Adam Jacob (University of California Davis)
Julien Keller (Marseille)
Alastair King (University of Bath)
Herbert Lange (Erlangen)
Emmanuel Letellier (Paris 7)
Naichung Conan Leung (Hong Kong)
Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu (Columbia University)
Antony Maciocia (Edinburgh)
Laurent Manivel (Marseille, CNRS)
Ruxandra Moraru (Waterloo)
Motohico Mulase (University of California, Davis)
Ignasi Mundet i Riera (Barcelona)
Andrew Neitzke (The University of Texas at Austin)
Peter Newstead (Liverpool)
Christian Okonek (Zürich)
André Oliveira (CMUP, Porto)
Yann Rollin (Nantes)
Francesco Sala (IPMU, Tokyo)
Nikolai Saveliev (Miami)
Florent Schaffhauser (Bogotá)
Alexander Schmitt (FU Berlin)
Vivek Shende (UC Berkeley)
Carlos Simpson (Nice)
Jeffrey Streets (University of California, Irvine)
Andras Szenes (Genève)
Andrei Teleman (Marseille)
Matei Toma (Nancy)
Christopher Woodward (Rutgers University)